Privacy policy

  • INTRODUCTION

    This privacy policy (hereinafter the "Privacy Policy") explains how your personal data is collected and processed when you use the website www.probikeshop.com (hereinafter the "Probikeshop" Site).

     

    This document details in particular:

    1. The data controller
    2. The data we process
    3. Information we receive from third parties
    4. The purposes for which we use your data
    5. Who we may share your data with
    6. The places where the data are processed
    7. How long your data is kept
    8. The rights you have
    9. Your rights regarding our newsletter and SMS
    10. How to contact us
  • 1. Who are we?

    DOLPHIN France (hereinafter "PROBIKESHOP", "we", "us", "our"), S.A.S.U. with a share capital of 226,000 euros, registered in the Saint-Etienne Trade and Companies Register under number 408 364 644, having its registered office at 35 rue Ponchardier, 42100 Saint-Étienne which is responsible for processing the data collected when using the Site.

  • 2. What data do we collect?

    In order to use the Site, some of the information that may be requested of you is mandatory. The mandatory nature of the data collected is indicated by an asterisk or other sign, the other data is optional.

    Failure to provide the required information will result in the impossibility of accessing the services of the Site

     

    2.1 User account

    You can open a user account to benefit from additional services (permanent basket, comments, address book, etc.). A user account is also required to place an order.

    When opening this account we will be able to collect:

    • Your title, first name and surname
    • Your email address,
    • Your date of birth,
    • Your password,
    • Your telephone number,

    In addition, when making a purchase, you will be asked for your payment details and your postal address.

    Following your purchases, we will process information relating to the follow-up of the commercial relationship: transaction number, products purchased, services or subscriptions subscribed to, services ordered and invoiced, quantity, amount, periodicity, date and amount of the order and invoice, due date of the invoice, delivery conditions, history of purchases and services.

    In the context of conversations with our customer service department, we can record the conversation with our consultants.

    We may also collect your opinions on products and services.

     

    2.2 Contact form

    You can send us general enquiries via the contact form accessible here. In this form, we ask for your name, a valid e-mail address and the subject and content of your question. We need this information in order to respond to your enquiry.

    If you wish, you can also provide us with an order number or your telephone number.

     

    3.3 Newsletter and SMS

    During the creation of your user account, you can subscribe to our email and/or SMS mailing list in order to receive exclusive offers, good deals and advice by subscribing to our mailing list or during the creation of your customer account. You can also register by providing us with your email address via the registration form accessible on all pages of the Site.

  • 3. What information do we receive from third parties

    Social networks: When you interact with us or our content via social networks, or when you use a social network feature embedded in the Site, we receive information from your interaction with that content (e.g., information you have agreed to share, basic profile information, or content you have viewed and information about advertisements you have been shown or clicked on). By interacting with our social networks, you consent to our use of data from those networks in accordance with this Privacy Policy. To learn more about how your information from a third-party social network is obtained by Probikeshop, or to opt-out of sharing such information, please visit the relevant third-party social network's website.

  • 4. For what purposes do we use your data?
    Purpose Legal basis
    Management of orders for products or services, management of complaints, after-sales service and guarantees The need to perform the contract with you
    Using the probikeshop.com account The need to perform the contract with you
    Accounting, tax and bank management: issuing invoices, collection and accounting The need to meet our legal obligations
    Fraud prevention Our legitimate interest
    To manage, direct and respond to your requests for information. Our legitimate interest in responding to your enquiries
    Send you offers and good deals by email and/or SMS. Your consent
    Carrying out statistical studies, conducting market research based on segments Our legitimate interest in getting to know you better and improving our services
    Integration of video content Legitimate interest in making the content of our site attractive
    Allow you to post reviews on the site or ask questions about the product Legitimate interest in informing users about the features of our products and services
    Recording of conversations for the purpose of improving customer service and training our staff during telephone contacts with our customer service Our legitimate interest in improving services and training staff
    Combating cycle theft (see information in box below) The need to meet our legal obligations
    We use the information we collect to identify, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our terms and conditions; or that may more generally be illegal; to comply with legal requirements; and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of third parties. The need to comply with our legal obligations and our legitimate interest in protecting our interests.

    Paravol

    As part of the "Plan Vélo et mobilités actives” [Bicycle and active mobility plan], all new cycles sold in France must be marked from 1 January 2021. From 1 July 2021, this marking requirement will also apply to cycles sold as second-hand. The relevant decree can be found here.

    In order to comply with this legal obligation, we will transfer your data to Paravol - MALINEO SAS, 27 Allée des Petits Rois 33 400 Talence, France (hereafter referred to as "Paravol").

    Paravol is an approved identification operator (click here for more information). For general information about Paravol, please visit here.

    By using Paravol, you can assign an identification number to your cycle and register it on the unique national cycle file. If your cycle is stolen or lost, it will be easily identifiable by this number.

    As part of our legal obligation, we provide Paravol with the following information:

    • Your name and surname,
    • Your business address (if relevant)
    • your email address
    • your telephone number
    • in addition, characteristics about the purchased cycle are stored, such as product type, brand, name, colour, model details.

    Paravol will contact you directly to allow you to register from the relevant page.

    Paravol's privacy policy can be found here.

     
  • 5. To which categories of recipients is the data disclosed?

    Your personal data will be communicated to the following persons, departments and organisations, each one for what it concerns:

    • authorised persons from the following departments: sales, accounting, marketing and IT;
    • to the company Internetstores, in particular to ensure the dispatch of goods and the administrative management of the activity
    • the companies e-prolog and e-procall in the context of logistics and customer relationship management activities
    • to service providers and subcontractors mandated by Probikeshop to assist in the management:
      - of the website (hosting, video integration)
      - its commercial activities (emailing, collection of reviews, customer relationship management, payment, shipment of goods (delivery/parcel relay)). Please note that some payment partners (Paypal, Cetelem) collect your personal data directly
      - of its current activities (chartered accountant, consultants).
    • To the company Paravol for the identification and registration of cycles.
    • to the purchaser of our company in the event of an acquisition or a change of control;
    • personal data may be disclosed to a third party if Probikeshop is compelled to do so by law or regulation, by court order, or if such disclosure is necessary in connection with an investigation or procedure in France or abroad, or is necessary to collect debts, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud
  • 6. Where your personal data is processed

    Your data is hosted in the European Union.

    However, some of our service providers process your data in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations do not provide the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. Where data is transferred outside the European Economic Area to a country that does not benefit from an adequacy decision of the European Commission, your data is adequately protected by standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission or by any other mechanism recognised by the applicable legislation. A copy of the transfer mechanism can be provided on request.

  • 7. Combien de temps conservons-nous vos données ?

    The data necessary for the execution of a contract are kept for the duration of the contractual relationship. They are then kept in intermediate storage, to meet our various legal obligations, particularly accounting and tax obligations, but also to keep any useful evidence in the event of litigation, within the limits of the various limitation periods applicable according to the purposes described above.

    The data relating to your account on the Site (identity, electronic contact details) will be kept until your account is deleted by writing to us privacy@probikeshop.com or within two years in the event of inactivity and after informing you.

    The data relating to the management of transactions are kept on file for a period of 5 years for evidential purposes.

    Accounting documents and records are kept for 10 years as accounting evidence.

    The data collected via the contact form is deleted after the enquiry made by you has been processed, unless we are required to keep it for longer due to a legal obligation. They will then be archived for evidence purposes for 5 years.

    Personal data used for commercial canvassing purposes are kept, for customers, for a period of 3 years from the end of the contractual relationship or, for prospects, for a period of three years from their collection or the last contact with the prospect unless you object.

    The recordings of conversations with our customer service are destroyed 1 month after the call.

    We also store for 3 years your objection to receiving commercial requests so that we can respect your request in the future.

  • 8. What are your rights to your personal data?

    Right of access: you can ask us to access all or part of your personal data and to know the conditions under which they are processed.

    Right of rectification: you can ask us to rectify all or part of your data that is inaccurate or out of date.

    Right of deletion: you can ask us to delete all or part of your data, in particular when the data is no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.

    Right to object: You may object at any time to the processing of your data for the purposes of our legitimate interests. Please note that despite your request, we may continue to process your data if there are legitimate or compelling reasons for doing so or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

    Right to limitation: You can request that your data be processed in a limited way (no processing is possible except for storage) in the following cases:

    • for the period of time necessary for us to verify the accuracy of your Data following a challenge to its accuracy by you
    • you consider the processing to be unlawful and request a restriction on the use of the Data instead of deletion
    • we would no longer need to process your data but they would still be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of your rights
    • you have objected to the processing of your data and wish to restrict their use while we verify whether our legitimate reasons justify further processing.

    Right to portability: you may request

    • to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format,
    • that your data be exported to a third party where you have consented to the collection of your data or where your data has been collected in the performance of a contract. This is not the case in the present situation.

    Right to withdraw consent: where processing is based on consent, it is possible to withdraw it at any time.

    The right to set out instructions on what to do with your data post-mortem: you have the right to tell us what to do with your data after your death.

    To exercise your rights, you can contact us by writing to privacy@probikeshop.com and providing us with your full name, e-mail address and postal address.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent personal data protection authority, in France the CNIL.

  • 9. What are your rights regarding commercial canvassing?

    Provided that you have consented to receive promotional and commercial offers by email (newsletter) and provided that you have accepted the deposit of so-called marketing cookies, we deposit a cookie on your connection terminal, which follows your journey on our Site, in order to be able to send you an email reminding you of the products that you have added to your shopping basket, without finalising the order. This technology collects the following information: your customer ID, your email address, the products added to the shopping cart and their price and currency. For this purpose, we use a specialised service provider to whom we communicate the data specified above
    Oracle Infinity from Oracle Corporation 500 Oracle Parkway Redwood Shores, CA 94065 / USA

    Unsubscribing to the newsletter and SMS

    You can opt out of receiving our newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link in each message or by logging into your customer area. You can also notify us of your wish to unsubscribe by e-mail to privacy@probikeshop.com.
    If you wish to stop receiving SMS messages, simply send us the word "STOP" in response to one of our messages.

  • 10. How to contact us?

    If you have any comments or questions about this document, please write to us at: privacy@probikeshop.com

  • 11. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    We may revise or supplement this Privacy Policy to reflect new purposes or changes in legislation. Such changes will be effective from the time of their publication. We will notify you of any changes by posting a notice on the Site or by other means of communication. We encourage you to periodically check and re-read this Policy for the latest version.

  • Please wait